Synod Assembly Agenda

Below is the tentative agenda for the 2017 Synod Assembly.  The agenda is subject to change.

Printable Version of Assembly Agenda

PreAssembly Events, Thursday, June 1

10:00am – 3:00pm     PreAssembly Workshop– In Faith, For Faith: Reclaiming the Heart of Salvation  with Dr. Sam Giere
(Grand Hotel, Registration at 10, presentation at 10:30) Lunch included.

4:00pm                         Synod Council Meeting  (Christ Lutheran Church)

10:30am-7:30pm       Assembly Registration Open (Grand Hotel)

5:30pm- 8:00pm        Mission Gala Dinner & Auction (Christ Lutheran)  advance tickets only

 

Synod Assembly

Friday, June 2

7:00am        Assembly Registration Opens (Grand Hotel)

8:30am       Opening Worship Bishop Narum preaching
Registration closed during Opening Worship

9:45am      Coffee Break

10:05am      Opening of the Assembly
Setting the “Theme”
Bible Engagement #1
with Rev. Dr. Sam Giere
New American Services
with Jessica Thomason,  CEO LSS of ND

10:45am      Plenary #1

  • Introductions, Adoption of Agenda, Adoption of Rules
  • Churchwide Report
  • Treasurer’s Report
  • Intro of Synod Spending Plan & Compensation Guidelines
  • “Where have all the Pastors Gone” – Bishop Mark Narum

11:55am    Stories from Our Mission Territory: Lutheran Campus Ministry at Minot State University

12:00pm    Meal prayer and Lunch

12:50pm    Hymn Sing

1:00pm       ELCA Mission Investment Fund
Bible Engagement #2 with Rev. Dr. Sam Giere

1:30pm     Conversations on Our Life Together: Engaging Submitted Resolutions

2:30pm        Conversation Around Calling with Deacon Beth Anderson

2:40pm        Coffee Break

3:00pm        Deadline for Nominations & Resolutions
Silent Auction Bidding Closes

3:00pm        Workshops Session #1

4:00pm        Workshops Session #2

6:30 pm     Synod Assembly Banquet

 


Saturday, June 3

8:00am        Assembly Registration Open (Grand Hotel)

8:30am       Morning Prayer led by Assembly Musicians and
Rev. Chris Lenning, Assembly Chaplain

8:55am      Bible Engagement #3 with Rev. Dr. Sam Giere

9:25am        Plenary Session #2 

  • Nominating Committee Report & Elections
  • Reference & Counsel Report/Resolutions

10:10am      Blessing & Sending of YAGMs (members of our synod serving with ELCA Young Adults in Global Mission)

10:15am     Coffee Break

10:35am      Plenary #3

  • Continue Reference & Counsel Report/Resolutions

11:25am      Story Panel – How I discerned my call?

11:50am      A Call to Rostered Leadership

12:00pm     Meal prayer and Lunch

1:00pm        Plenary #4

  • Continue Reference & Counsel Report / Resolutions

3:00 PM  Commission for Sending & Closing of Assembly